Privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

General

Jaarbeurs B.V. (the “Jaarbeurs”) is an international exhibition and conference organisation. We organise and accommodate large-scale public and trade fairs, events, business meetings and conferences. We also provide various online media and communication services.

We process personal data when providing our services. This privacy statement sets out what personal data Jaarbeurs collects and uses and how we handle them. We advise you to read this privacy statement carefully.

Jaarbeurs is the controller. Our contact details are:

Jaarbeurs B.V.

PO Box 8500

3503 RM Utrecht

Visitors:

  • info@jaarbeurs.nl
  • +31(0)30 295 5911

Participants/organisers:

           

Applicability

This privacy statement applies to all personal data processing by or in the name of Jaarbeurs and its European affiliated businesses.

Handling of your personal data

Jaarbeurs sets great store by your privacy and handles your personal data with as much care and as safely as possible. Jaarbeurs complies with the privacy regulations in that regard.

Jaarbeurs records personal data when providing its services. It does so, for instance, when you participate in an exhibition or conference, when you subscribe to one of our newsletters, have your badge scanned during a visit to a fair, download white papers, state an interest or are otherwise in contact with Jaarbeurs. They may be personal data, but also data that we use to analyse the use made of our websites, such as the number of times our websites are visited and which pages are performing best.

Content of this privacy statement

This privacy statement sets out what personal data of yours we may process. Those personal data are dependent on the services that you use and the information that you leave behind on our websites. For instance, we process different personal data of visitors of physical or online services than those of our (prospective) exhibitors or (prospective) venue lessee that rents Jaarbeurs space.

For your convenience we differentiate between the processing of personal data for a number of specific services of Jaarbeurs and the use of our websites and social media channels. In this part, general information is provided on the processing of your personal data that applies to all those services and to the processing of personal data via our websites and via social media channels. A number of links can be found below. By clicking on a link you can read what personal data Jaarbeurs processes for that specific service or process, and for what purpose:

 

 

Job applicants

For job applicants we have a separate vacancy site with a separate private statement. The privacy statement on the werkenbij.jaarbeurswebsite provides information on how Jaarbeurs handles your personal data if you leave behind personal data as a job applicant.

Legal basis for data processing

Jaarbeurs uses the personal data listed under the buttons for the performance and settlement of an agreement, such as an agreement with you as a visitor or exhibitor at a fair or an event, or an agreement regarding the renting of meeting space or a parking space. Jaarbeurs may also be required by law to process your personal data, for instance by tax legislation.

Jaarbeurs may also use your personal data on the grounds of legitimate business interests. Those interests include the provision of sound services, the security of buildings and systems, the efficiency of internal operations, the generation of income, the protection of financial interests, and the informing of customers of (new) products and services of Jaarbeurs.

If Jaarbeurs processes personal data on the basis of your permission, it requests that permission separately. You may withdraw your permission at any time, but the data processed until that time will then have been lawfully processed.

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EU in respect of the organisation of international exhibitions and events. It is possible that those countries, such as the USA, do not offer the same level of protection as that which applies within Europe. Jaarbeurs takes appropriate measures in that case.

Personal data may furthermore be processed outside the EU because certain service providers of Jaarbeurs are located outside the EU, such as Microsoft. Your data may furthermore be stored by third parties outside the EU on the grounds of the use of services of Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. In order to ensure that the personal data processed outside the EU maintains the same equivalent level of protection, we take the necessary and appropriate measures.

Profiling

Jaarbeurs combines the information collected on its websites and by other sources to optimise your (online) experience and its services. Jaarbeurs can send you information, with your consent, that is tailored to your personal preferences. These preferences are derived from the information you leave behind and/or combined with your click behaviour on our websites.

Retaining periods

Jaarbeurs does not retain your personal data any longer than is necessary for the aforesaid data processing purposes. Your personal data are therefore retained for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes in question.

We are required to retain certain personal data for a longer period, in order to comply with statutory obligations to retain records, e.g. under tax legislation.

Security

Jaarbeurs has of course taken security measures to protect your personal data against loss and unauthorised access.

 

Your rights, questions and requests

Your rights: You have a number of rights under privacy regulations, which are described below.

  • Access: you have the right to ask whether Jaarbeurs processes your personal data and, if so, the right to access your personal data.
  • Rectification: you have the right to request Jaarbeurs to rectify or supplement your data if they are inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Erasure: you may file a request to have your personal data erased (“right to be forgotten”).
  • Restriction: you may file a request to restrict the processing of your personal data by Jaarbeurs, for instance if you believe that Jaarbeurs is unlawfully processing your personal data or if the data processed may be inaccurate.
  • Objection: you may object to the processing of your personal data on the grounds of special personal circumstances. You may also object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Data portability: you may request transmission of your digital personal data if those personal data were provided on the basis of your consent or an agreement with Jaarbeurs.

If you wish to exercise your rights or if you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or the processing of your personal data by Jaarbeurs, please send a message to:

 

Jaarbeurs B.V.

Legal department

PO Box 8500

3503 RM Utrecht

or an email to: privacy@jaarbeurs.nl

We may request additional information to verify your identity. In principle, we will inform you no later than one month after receiving your request whether we can comply with that request. In specific cases, such as a complex request, that term may be extended by a period of two months. We will inform you of such an extension no later than one month after receiving your request. Privacy legislation allows us to reject your request in certain circumstances. In that case we will explain the reason for that rejection. If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will always respect that request.

 

More information on your privacy rights can be found on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority. 

 

Complaints about the processing of your personal data

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by Jaarbeurs, we will try to reach a solution in consultation. If that does not have the desired effect, you have the right to file a complaint with the privacy authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority). You can contact the Data Protection Authority via this link.

 

Amendment of this privacy statement

Jaarbeurs may amend this privacy statement. New versions are always published on our websites.

Date of most recent amendment:  11th of November 2021